Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Jennifer Jakes

Thanx for sitting on the hotseat today, Jennifer !!!

      Why do you write western historical, Jennifer? There is just no other genre for me. I’m completely enthralled by the old west and the western frontier. What romance subgenres do you write in?  Just erotic western historical
      Is there a certain theme/trademark you use in your books? For some reason no matter how ‘light’ I may want to make a story, it always ends up having a little suspense. I can’t write ‘light’ at all.
       What gets your inspirational juices flowing? Not one thing in particular. I may see something or hear something………Sometimes I like silence when I write and sometimes I like music. It just depends on my mood and the day. LOL
      How do your stories come to life? Is it real or fantasy? Well, writing historical, I really try to keep it real. My stories are a little gritty – as a western should be in my opinion. It’s like the difference between watching BONANZA or watching a Clint Eastwood movie. I swear they scrubbed Little Joe Cartwright and family before every scene. They were the cleanest people on TV. No dust, no grim, no cow/horse manure. . .*shakes head*. Now think of THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES. I don’t think Clint bathed while filming. LOL That’s keeping it real.
      Do you have any book signings or author appearances coming soon? Yes. I’m having a signing March 19 after my chapter meeting in St. Louis at the Barnes and Noble on Watson. Then I will be at Lori Foster’s Reader/Author Get Together in Ohio in June. What is your writing schedule? Ha ha. Well, I always say it’s a binge/purge process. I will make notes and stew and simmer on a story for awhile until I feel like I know my characters …..then I’ll rush in and write it.
        Do you have any dirty little secrets you don’t mind sharing with us? We promise we won’t tell a soul.  Hmmmmm. Well, I read Emma Lai’s secret so I guess I’ll confess too. I’d love Alex O’Loughlin. I’d spread him on toast and eat him up!
      What do you do in your downtime to relax? Watch movies or the Food Network.
       If you could meet one person from the past or present who would it be? Matthew Brady who photographed the Civil War. His photos are moving, so can you imagine the stories he could tell??
      Where is your fave place to visit? Arizona – love the Grand Canyon and Sedona and the area around Cave Creek.
      Are you a fairy tale or a realist sorta person?  Realist all the way.
      Any suggestions for unpublished authors? Study the craft, study the craft and study the craft.
       If you had another career, what was it? I’m the Jenn of all trades. I have kind of a   
      career bucketlist. And I’ve had fun at most of them.
      If you didn’t write, what would you do instead? Hmmm. I still want to be a home stager   
      – the people who prepare (d├ęcor-wise) homes for open house.
      If you could have one wish, what would it be?  That my mom would not have cancer.
      In one word only, describe yourself. Stubborn 
     Are you an animal person? Yes. We have dogs, cats and horses.
     Please tell us about your most recent release and where we can purchase it. RAFE’S REDEMPTION   THE WILDER ROSE PRESS
     
He rode into town to buy supplies, not a woman.

For hunted recluse Rafe McBride, the raven-haired beauty on the auction block  is exactly what he doesn't need. A dependent woman will be another clue his vengeful stepbrother can use to find and kill him. But Rafe's conscience won't let him leave another innocent's virginity to the riff-raff bidding. He buys her, promising to return her to St. Louis untouched. He only prays the impending blizzard holds off before her sultry beauty breaks his willpower.

She wanted freedom, not a lover.

Whisked to the auction block by her devious, gambling cousin, and then sold into the arms of a gorgeous stranger, outspoken artist Maggie Monroe isn't about to go meekly. Especially when the rugged mountain man looks like sin and danger rolled into one. But a blizzard and temptation thrust them together, and Maggie yearns to explore her smoldering passion for Rafe.

But when the snow clears, will the danger and secrets that surround Rafe and Maggie tear them apart?

Excerpt:
 Maggie wanted freedom, not a lover…

 Oh, Lord. He was going to kiss her. She shouldn’t want this. She was confused enough.
 Respectable women didn’t kiss men they barely knew, certainly not men who made them have wild,
 exotic dreams.

It was crazy. He was making her want crazy things. Making her not give a damn about her reputation
or her virginity. Or her long-awaited freedom. All she could think about was that dream, and the way
his sinful mouth had felt. The table was only a step away, and honey was just as sweet as peach juice…

She swallowed hard and looked up into his hooded eyes.

“Maggie,” he groaned. “Don’t be scared. I’d never hurt you.”

 Her mouth parted to object, but firm lips covered hers, hungry, demanding. She gasped, shocked at his
hunger, but even more at the illicit response coursing through her. An aching heat unfurled low in her
stomach, pulsed between her legs. Oh, yes. It started just like in the dream.

He deepened the kiss, coaxed her lips with his warm tongue. Long, languid strokes teased the inside of
her mouth, encouraging, tempting before he pulled back to nibble the corners of her lips.

Oh, God. Is this what all kisses felt like? Hot, lethargic? Melting her like molasses over warm bread?

 “Kiss me, Maggie,” he breathed.


 
About the Author

After trying several careers—everything from a beautician to a dump truck driver—Jennifer finally returned to her first love, writing. Maybe it was all those Clint Eastwood movies she watched growing up, but in her opinion there is no better read than a steamy western historical.

Married to her very own hero, she lives on fifteen acres along with two beautiful daughters, two elderly horses, two spoiled cats and two hyper dogs.

During the summer she does Civil War re-enacting and has found it a great research tool, not to mention she has continued appreciation for her microwave and hot water heater.





 

18 comments:

  1. Thanks for having me today, Rhonda!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great getting to know you, Jennifer! All the best success on this fabulous sounding book!

    Huggles,
    Gracen

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks, Gracen! And thanks for stopping by today:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. The book sounds wonderful, Jennifer. I can't wait to read it! Thanks for sharing.

    Diana Ballew

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awesome interview. As always, I can't wait until I have time to read about Rafe!

    ~~Angi

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Angi!
    Thanks for stopping by today! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Jennifer! Great post today, sweets! And I'm with you all the way re: Alex O'Loughlin. I sometimes find myself humming the theme song to Hawaii Five-O...da, da, da, da, dah, dahhhhhh....
    Now that you've got that stuck in your head, you can thank me later. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Jennifer,
    Fun interview (although I was sorry to read about you mom - prayers for her!) I loved your Bonanza vs. Clint reality check. I kind of felt that way about the original John Wayne True Grit vs. the new Jeff Bridges version. The new one was much better despite the original's Oscars.

    Thanks for the insight into you and the book -- it's on my TBR pile -- can't wait to read it!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi AJ -
    LOL! I even had Hawaii 5-0 as my ringtone for awhile. Made me smile every time someone called me;)
    Thanks for stopping by today!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi Liz-
    Thank you:)
    And yes, I agree with your comparison also.

    Yay - hope you'll enjoy RAFE;)
    Thanks for stopping by today.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi Jennifer,
    Great interview! It's always great to hear from someone else who loves the Western genre. I'm in the middle of that "stewing" process you mentioned on my current WIP. Isn't it great when that's over and the story comes pouring out?

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi Jennifer - Fun interview.. I'm not a stewer, pantsing doesn't allow for it. I either write and the characters talk or they don't.

    Good luck with Rafe.
    Lynn

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi Alison -
    Oh, gosh, you said it. It drives me crazy-- I drive me crazy -- until one day, poof! It's ready to be written. LOL
    Thanks for stopping by today:)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hi Lynn -
    Well, I've tried that too. But I end up deleting most of what I wrote. ha So I try to plan. Of course I still end up deleting some....hopefully not as much. :)
    Thanks for stopping by today!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Ms. Jakes, I LOVE this book!! Your realist writing makes for an edge of the seat adventure and, wow, can you write chemistry!! Please write another!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hi SC -
    Thanks SO much :) I'm glad you enjoyed RAFE.
    LOL - I'm writing.........slowly. I'll try to hurry. HA HA
    Thanks for stopping by today.

    ReplyDelete
  17. HI Jennifer!

    I think stubborn is a needed trait in this industry! I can't wait to read RAFE!

    Have fun at your signing!

    ReplyDelete